The question this print was always going to answer
In June this newsletter covered Q3 FY26 under the headline "Buying Growth, Booking the Bill." The argument was that the 60% NGS ARR headline was not one number but two — an operating business and an acquisition — and that until the comparisons lapped, nobody could tell them apart. The piece backed the acquired contribution out by hand: of $8.1B of NGS ARR, $1.6B was acquired, leaving roughly $6.5B organic and about 28% organic growth against a 60% headline.
Q4 closes the year with NGS ARR at $9.10B, up 63%. That number is still the blended one. But the FY27 guide is not, because CyberArk and Chronosphere now sit inside both ends of it — and the company put that number at $11.075–11.175B, growth of 22% to 23%.
Read the guide against the right series
The temptation is to read the deceleration off the sequential net-new line, and that reading is wrong. Q4 added roughly $1.0B of net new NGS ARR — Nikesh Arora's phrasing in the release was "nearly $1 billion of Net New NGS ARR in a single quarter" — while the Q1 FY27 guide of $9.54–9.56B implies about $450M. A halving, apparently. But Q4 is Palo Alto's fiscal year-end and its seasonal peak, and the same step a year earlier ran from $5.6B to $5.9B, about $300M. On that comparison the guided Q1 is better than last year's, not worse. A one-period change is a phase, not a decision, until you have the series, and the sequential line here is a phase.
The series that does carry a decision is the year-over-year growth rate on a lapped base. NGS ARR growth by quarter, from Q1 FY25: 40%, 34%, 32%, 29%, 33%, 60%, 63% — and then a guided 22–23%.
The rest of this dive is for paid subscribers.
The headline numbers and the ARR series are above. The 7 sections below carry the mechanism, the balance sheet, the peer read, the valuation, and the dated tests that decide it.
- What the shareholder actually received
- The bill, now that it has a size
- The cash is real and the bill is next to it
- The line that did not grow
- The strongest case against this read
- Valuation and what settles it
- Bottom line
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
Decode it. The 60% and 63% quarters are arithmetic against a year-ago base that does not contain CyberArk — the increment is not the base, and the discipline attached to that term is to read management's own forward guide as the company telling you how much of the acceleration was comparison. Palo Alto has now told you: 22–23%. The standalone business was decelerating through 40%, 34%, 32% and 29% before the deals; the combined business, on its first lapped outlook, grows more slowly than the slowest of those. The acquisitions did not bend the curve. They interrupted the reader's view of it for three quarters.
One honest caveat, and it is the company's own doing: the same release announces the acquisition of Console, an AI-native agentic-workflow platform, without terms and without saying whether the FY27 guide includes it. If it does, the 22–23% is again partly bought. If it does not, the guide is understated by whatever Console adds. The release does not say, and neither will this piece.
What the shareholder actually received
The growth debate can be argued. The dilution cannot. Non-GAAP net income in Q4 was $853M against $673M — up 26.75%. Non-GAAP EPS was $1.02 against $0.95 — up 7.37%. The gap is the share count, which went to 832M from 707M on a non-GAAP diluted basis, up 17.68%.
Across the full year the same wedge is there in gentler form: non-GAAP net income $2,931M against $2,345M, up 24.99%, and non-GAAP EPS $3.84 against $3.34, up 14.97%, on diluted shares of 764M against 702M. And the FY27 guide extends it: non-GAAP EPS of $4.16–4.19 is growth of 8.33% to 9.11%, on 844–847M shares, against revenue guided to $14.10–14.20B, growth of 23% to 24%.
Palo Alto is guiding to roughly 23% revenue growth and roughly 9% earnings-per-share growth. Whatever the operating business is compounding at, the holder of the share is receiving about a third of it — and the share count is still rising.
The bill, now that it has a size
June called the piece "Booking the Bill" when the bill was still being written. The FY26 balance sheet closes it out. Goodwill stands at $22,010M against $4,567M a year ago — 4.82x. Intangible assets, net, stand at $7,017M against $763M — 9.20x. Together they are $29,027M, or 59.90% of the $48,460M balance sheet, and they exceed total stockholders' equity of $27,492M by $1,535M.
The funding side says the same thing in one line. Common stock and additional paid-in capital went to $24,772M from $5,292M — $19,480M of new paid-in capital in a single year. Retained earnings, the cumulative profit of the entire twenty-year company, are $2,791M. Palo Alto also inherited $1,774M of long-term convertible senior notes from CyberArk against none a year ago.
That capital arrives in the income statement as amortization. Acquired-intangible amortization was $281M in Q4 against $37M, and $638M for the year against $164M — and it is drawn against a $7,017M asset, so the run-rate is a forward commitment, not a one-off. Add $295M of acquisition-related costs for the year and $1,712M of share-based compensation, and GAAP operating income fell to $695M from $1,243M, down 44.09%, on revenue that rose 24.50%. GAAP net income fell to $307M from $1,134M, down 72.93%. Q4 alone was a GAAP net loss of $282M, or $(0.35) per share, of which $524M was the change in fair value of the acquired convertible notes and their capped calls.
Gross margin carries it too. GAAP gross margin was 67.57% in Q4 against 73.23% — 566bps of compression — and 70.36% for the year against 73.42%, 306bps. Subscription and support cost of revenue rose to $909M from $543M in the quarter while that revenue rose to $2,672M from $1,962M.
The cash is real, and the guide walks it back
Nothing above touches the cash, which remains the strongest thing about this company. Net cash from operations was $4,553M for the year against $3,716M, and adjusted free cash flow $4,414M against $3,507M — up 25.86%, at a 38.4% margin against 38.0%. Q4 adjusted free cash flow was $1,289M at a 37.8% margin.
Which makes one guidance line worth reading twice. Dipak Golechha, the chief financial officer, said the profitable-growth framework "continues to scale effectively, reinforcing our confidence in achieving 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28." The same release guides FY27 adjusted free cash flow margin to 38.0% — below the 38.4% just delivered. The 40% target has not moved; the year that was supposed to carry it toward the target now goes backwards, and the entire improvement is scheduled for the year after. That is a target reaffirmed by moving the work into the future, and it is the kind of thing that must be earned back with repetition, not guidance.
The line that did not grow
One more disclosure deserves attention because it is the least discussed. Total deferred revenue — current $7,747M plus long-term $7,009M, or $14,756M — grew 15.72% against $12,752M. In the same year NGS ARR grew 63%, remaining performance obligations grew 34% to $21.2B, and revenue grew 24.50%.
ARR is a commitment; deferred revenue is a bill. ARR and RPO measure what customers agreed to; deferred revenue measures what they were actually invoiced. When the billed line grows at less than half the committed line, the growth is real and the cash is later, and the difference is credit the vendor has extended to the customer. It has not yet shown up in the cash — adjusted free cash flow is a record — but it is the line that would show it first, and the Q1 FY27 RPO guide of $20.8–20.9B is a sequential step down from $21.2B.
The strongest case against this read
Here is the argument I have to beat. The 22–23% comparison is not like-for-like in the way the chart implies. CyberArk is an identity business with its own growth rate and its own market, and blending it into Palo Alto's NGS ARR and then measuring the combined rate against standalone Palo Alto's old rate compares two different companies. A platform that adds identity and observability at scale is buying position in markets it could not have entered organically at any growth rate, and 22–23% on a $9.10B base is a materially larger dollar addition than 29% on $5.9B was. On the operating numbers the business is performing: Q4 revenue beat at $3,410M, non-GAAP operating income was $1,011M at a 29.65% margin, FY26 non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 29.23% from 28.76%, the FY27 guide takes it to 29.5%, and adjusted free cash flow compounded 25.86% to a record. Arora's $20 billion FY30 NGS ARR target requires roughly this trajectory, not more.
Two things survive it. The first is that the dollar-addition defence is arithmetic that works in both directions: FY27's guided net new NGS ARR of about $2.025B is a bigger number than any prior year's, and it is also the number that produces 8.33% to 9.11% earnings-per-share growth after the share count that bought it. The shareholder does not hold ARR dollars. The second is that the like-for-like objection concedes the original point rather than defeating it: if the combined company genuinely cannot be measured against the standalone one, then the 60% and 63% quarters — which measured exactly that — were never information either, and the first interpretable growth number Palo Alto has produced since the deals closed is 22–23%.
Valuation and what settles it
PANW closed the reaction session at $328.47, down 9.28% from the prior close of $362.09. On the 844–847M shares in the FY27 guide that is roughly $277–278B of market capitalisation, and about 78.68x the midpoint of the $4.16–4.19 non-GAAP guide. Reported explanations for the drop centred on gross-margin compression and integration cost unverified. Those are real and they are also the second-order story: a 566bps gross-margin move is what an acquisition does on the way in, and it annualises. A growth rate that laps at 22–23% is what the acquisition bought, and it does not.
The thesis settles on the Q2 FY27 report, in roughly February 2027, with a first read at Q1 in November. I am wrong if NGS ARR growth reaccelerates above roughly 26% on the lapped base while non-GAAP operating margin holds at or above the guided 29.5% and adjusted free cash flow margin returns toward 38.4% — that combination says the integration year suppressed a curve that is intact underneath, and the platform argument is right. I am right if the lapped growth rate holds at or below 23%, adjusted free cash flow margin sits at the guided 38.0% or lower, and the FY28 40% target is restated rather than approached. Second checkpoint, and the cleaner one: whether the company discloses the Console purchase price and whether FY27 NGS ARR is later described as including it.
Bottom line
This was a good quarter. Revenue $3,410M and $11,480M for the year, non-GAAP operating income $3,356M, adjusted free cash flow $4,414M at a 38.4% margin, RPO $21.2B, and NGS ARR at $9.10B. Beat the guide across the board, as the CFO said.
The June call asked one question — how much of this growth is the business and how much is the balance sheet — and said it could not be answered until the comparisons lapped. They have now lapped, in the guide if not yet in the reported quarter, and the answer is 22–23% against a standalone company that was growing 29% the quarter before it started buying. Set that beside $19,480M of newly issued paid-in capital, $29,027M of goodwill and intangibles at 59.90% of assets, GAAP net income down 72.93%, and a guide of roughly 23% revenue growth converting to roughly 9% earnings-per-share growth, and the shape is clear enough to name. The acquisitions bought Palo Alto a bigger number. On the evidence in this release, they did not buy it a faster one.