tkalAI Capital Flows
Earnings deep dive · Synthesis edition · Tier A AI infrastructure

Dell Q2 FY27 — The Margin Argument Is Over. The Vendor Became the Credit.

Record revenue of $46.97B (+58%), non-GAAP EPS of $7.04 (+203%), $60.9B of AI-server orders, a $95B backlog — and gross margin went up, to 20.9% from 18.3%. In June this newsletter said the argument was the margin. It was not, and the six-quarter series says it never was. Here is the falsifiable claim that replaces it: Dell is now funding its own AI backlog. Free cash flow fell 47% to $986M in the best quarter the company has ever reported, and the record $8.15B of "adjusted" free cash flow rests on a $6.67B financing-receivables add-back — 5.87x the largest in the prior five quarters. The AI business did not grow sequentially, supplying 8.6% of the quarter's revenue increase, so the margin being applauded is the margin of Dell's least AI-weighted quarter since Q4 FY26 — while the guide requires AI to reach 40.98% of second-half revenue. The test is Q3, in late November: if the add-back holds above roughly $2B and free cash flow again lands under the year-ago $506M, the vendor has become the credit. If it falls back inside the historical band below about $1.2B on the guided $49.0B, Q2 was collection timing and I am wrong.
Published September 2, 2026 · Post-print synthesis (quarter ended July 31, 2026, reported after the close September 1, 2026) · DELL · NYSE · Committed analyst read — not advice · For analysts covering AI infrastructure, servers, and enterprise hardware
Revenue
$46.97B
+58% YoY
Non-GAAP EPS
$7.04
+203% YoY
GAAP gross margin
20.9%
+260bps YoY
Free cash flow
$986M
−47% YoY
Quarter ended July 31, 2026 · reported September 1, 2026 · figures from the Q2 FY27 8-K, Exhibit 99.1

Start by grading the last one

In June this newsletter published "Dell Q1 FY27 — Revenue Doubled; the Argument Is the Margin." The evidence was a record $43.84B quarter, AI-server revenue up 757%, and GAAP gross margin down to 17.8% from 21.1% — about 330bps — against operating margin that expanded to 8.3% from 5.0%. The close was a dated test: "The model works as long as that operating leverage keeps outrunning gross-margin erosion. The Q2/Q3 question is whether it does."

Q2 answers it twice over. Operating margin went to 11.5% from 6.0%. And gross margin did not erode — it went to 20.9% from 18.3%, up 260bps, with non-GAAP at 21.1% from 18.7%. The call was right on the mechanism and wrong on the frame, and the second half of that sentence is the part worth publishing. Reading one year-on-year delta as a trajectory is exactly the error this newsletter committed on CXMT's capex two days ago and wrote a rule against: a one-period change is a phase, not a decision, until you have the series. So before anything else, here is the series.

The margin was never trending

GAAP gross margin by quarter, FY26 Q1 through FY27 Q2: 21.1%, 18.3%, 20.7%, 20.2%, 17.8%, 20.9%. That is a band between 17.8% and 21.1% averaging 19.83%, with no direction in it. The trough-and-recovery that Q1 FY27 produced had already run a year earlier — 21.1% into 18.3% into 20.7%. June measured the compression against the high point of the series. This quarter's expansion is measured against its trough. Neither is a trend; both are the same oscillation sampled at opposite ends.

The margin that was supposed to be eroding Dell GAAP gross margin, six quarters · columns · band shaded · AI share of revenue as the line 21.1% 17.8% 21.1% 18.3% 20.7% 20.2% 17.8% 20.9% 8.0% 34.9% Q1 FY26 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 The AI share of revenue rose from 8.0% to 34.9% across these six quarters. Gross margin ended where it started. A mix-driven margin move is direction-agnostic: it gives the quarters back as readily as it takes them.
GAAP gross margin as a percentage of net revenue, as disclosed in each quarter's 8-K: 21.1% / 18.3% / 20.7% / 20.2% / 17.8% / 20.9%. Derivation: the AI share line is AI-Optimized Servers revenue over total net revenue for the same quarter — 8.0%, 27.6%, 34.9% at the end — and Q1 FY26 and Q1 FY27 AI revenue are the six-month disclosures less the reported second quarters ($1.88B and $16.13B respectively). Q3 and Q4 FY26 AI share are not plotted as data points on the line because those quarters' AI revenue is disclosed as approximate on the call rather than in the segment table.

So the mechanism June identified was real and the trajectory was invented. AI-server revenue is the lower-margin line, and its share of the mix does move the corporate gross margin. What does not follow — and what the series refuses — is that a rising AI share means a structurally falling gross margin. A mix-driven margin move is direction-agnostic, and the rule attached to it is to refuse to floor the slide as firmly as you refuse to capitalise the spike. This quarter the mix moved back, and the margin moved with it. Which raises the question the celebration skipped: moved back from what?

The AI quarter in which AI did not grow

Here is the fact underneath a print the market paid 15.81% for in a single session. AI-Optimized Servers revenue was $16.40B. The quarter before, it was $16.13B. Dell's AI-server business grew 1.67% sequentially.

Total revenue rose $3.13B over the same three months, from $43.84B to $46.97B. AI supplied $269M of that — 8.6%. The chart makes the split plain, because a sentence cannot hold it.

Who actually delivered the sequential growth Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27 · the $3.13B revenue increase, split by source · one bar, to scale 8.6% 91.4% — everything that is not an AI server AI-Optimized Servers +$269M Traditional servers, networking, storage, client +$2.86B Sequential growth rate AI +1.67% everything else +10.32% The lowest-margin line in the portfolio grew slowest. That is the whole explanation for the margin.
Derivation: Q1 FY27 revenue of $43.84B and AI-server revenue of $16.13B are the six-month disclosures less the reported second quarter. The bar is the $3.13B sequential increase split $269M AI / $2.86B non-AI; the two segments are additive and sum to the total. Growth rates are each line against its own prior quarter, not against the total.
Paid subscribers

The rest of this dive is for paid subscribers.

The headline numbers and the margin series are above. The 7 sections below carry the mechanism, the cash work, the peer read, the valuation, and the dated tests that decide it.

  • The line the CFO did not read out
  • Five quarters of context for one add-back
  • What the balance sheet is carrying
  • The guidance contains its own margin problem
  • The strongest case against this read
  • Valuation and what settles it
  • Bottom line
Subscribe to unlock →

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

That composition is the mechanism behind the margin. The AI share of revenue fell from 36.80% in Q1 to 34.92% in Q2 — about 190bps — and gross margin rose 310bps sequentially, from 17.8% to 20.9%. The quarter that was celebrated as an AI quarter was, at the revenue line, Dell's least AI-weighted quarter since Q4 FY26.

None of which makes the AI demand less real. Orders were $60.9B against $16.40B recognized — a book-to-bill of 3.71x — and backlog went from roughly $51B to $95B, a $44B build in three months. Dell booked nearly as much AI business in one quarter as in all of FY26, when it closed more than $64B of AI orders. The demand is not in question. What the composition establishes is that the demand had not yet arrived in the revenue line, and that the margin being applauded is what Dell's mix looks like before that backlog converts.

The line the CFO did not read out

David Kennedy, Dell's chief financial officer, opened his prepared statement in the release this way: "In our second quarter, we delivered record revenue of $47 billion, record EPS and a record $4.3 billion returned to shareholders."

Three records, and cash is not among them. Read that omission the way this newsletter reads a call with no questions on it — nobody asked, and the silence is the evidence. The omission is precise, because the cash line is the one number in this release that went the wrong way. Cash flow from operations was $2.23B, down 13% from $2.54B, in a quarter when net income rose 255% to $4.13B. Operating cash flow covered 0.54x of net income, against 2.19x in the year-ago quarter. After $1.24B of capital expenditure, free cash flow was $986M, down 47%.

The headline cash figure Dell reports is not that one. It is adjusted free cash flow of $8.15B, up 224%. The distance between $986M and $8.15B is $7.16B, and the release discloses exactly what fills it: $6.67B described as "the operating cash flow impact from the change in financing receivables," plus $496M for equipment under operating leases.

Translated: Dell sold equipment, did not collect the cash, lent the customer the purchase price through its own financing arm, and then added the resulting cash outflow back to arrive at the cash-flow metric it leads with. The adjustment is disclosed, conventional for a company with a captive finance unit, and reconciled in the table. It is also, this quarter, larger than the entire adjusted free cash flow Dell reported in any quarter of FY26 except the fourth.

Five quarters of context for one add-back

A single quarter's add-back is a phase, not a decision, until you have the series. Here is the series. The financing-receivables adjustment by quarter, FY26 Q1 through FY27 Q2: −$23M, $592M, $1,135M, $1,036M, −$263M, $6,667M.

The add-back that carries the cash headline Financing receivables, the adjustment from free cash flow to adjusted free cash flow · $ millions prior peak −$23M $592M $1,135M $1,036M −$263M $6,667M Q1 FY26 Q2 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY27 The right comparison is not last quarter. It is the prior peak — $1,135M in Q3 FY26. This quarter is 5.87 times it.
Financing-receivables adjustments as disclosed in each quarter's non-GAAP reconciliation of free cash flow to adjusted free cash flow. Derivation: the 5.87x multiple is $6,667M over the $1,135M prior peak. Columns are drawn to a common scale; the two negative quarters are periods when the financing book released cash rather than absorbing it.

Now apply the rule in the direction it cuts against me as readily as for me. Four of the five prior quarters sat inside a ±$1.2B band and two were negative, so the series here does not dissolve the finding — it sharpens it. The right benchmark is not the adjacent quarter but the prior peak of $1,135M in Q3 FY26, and this quarter is 5.87x that. The same method that just killed the margin call confirms this one: on the margin line six quarters showed a band and no decision; on this line five quarters show a band and then a departure from it. A step change of that size, in the quarter Dell booked $60.9B of orders, is a choice about how the backlog gets funded, not a swing in collection timing.

Free cash flow over the same six quarters: $2,228M, $1,868M, $506M, $3,953M, $3,118M, $986M. Adjusted free cash flow: $2,232M, $2,518M, $1,670M, $5,088M, $3,165M, $8,149M. The wedge between the two ran $4M, $650M, $1,164M, $1,135M, $47M — and then $7,163M.

What the balance sheet is carrying

The financing book confirms the income-statement read. Short-term financing receivables were $12.81B against $8.46B at the January 30 year-end; long-term, $7.63B against $5.82B. Together $20.43B against $14.28B, up 43.1% in six months, against revenue that grew 70.85% over the comparable half.

Inventories were $21.29B, up 104.0% from $10.44B at year-end and 3.06x the $6.95B carried at the Q3 FY26 low. On the quarter's $37.14B of cost of revenue, that is roughly 52.2 days of inventory against about 27.0 days a year ago. Accounts receivable rose to $22.92B from $17.59B. Accounts payable rose to $49.72B from $33.63B, up 47.9% — the supplier base is funding a large share of the build.

Two things cut in Dell's favour here and should be said plainly. Allowances against the financing book rose to $314M from $213M, up 47.4% — broadly in line with the book's 43.1% growth, so there is no visible deterioration in credit marks. And shareholders' equity, while still a deficit, improved, to −$1.43B from −$2.47B.

One thing does not. Dell returned a record $4.3B to shareholders in a quarter that generated $986M of free cash flow. The cash-flow statement shows $3.80B of share repurchases and $405M of dividends against $4.39B of proceeds from debt and $1.02B of repayments. On the quarter's own cash flows, the capital return was funded by the debt raise, not by the operating business. Total debt stands at $34.47B. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.63 per share, payable October 30 to holders of record October 20.

The guidance contains its own margin problem

Dell raised the full-year FY27 revenue outlook by $25B, to $192.0B (+69%) from $167.0B, and lifted the AI-Optimized Servers target to $74.0B (+200%) from $60.0B. Non-GAAP EPS guidance went to $25.50 (+148%) from $17.90; GAAP to $24.37 (+181%) from $17.31. Q3 is guided to $49.0B (+81%) of revenue with non-GAAP EPS of $6.50 (+151%) and GAAP EPS of $6.10 (+168%).

Run the arithmetic against the half already reported. First-half revenue was $90.81B, so the guide implies $101.19B in the second half, of which Q3 is $49.0B and Q4 the residual $52.19B. First-half AI-server revenue was $32.53B, so the $74.0B target implies $41.47B in the second half.

That is the tension. AI would move from 34.92% of revenue this quarter to 40.98% of second-half revenue — a mix shift of roughly 600bps toward the lowest-margin line in the portfolio, guided by the same company whose 310bps of sequential gross-margin expansion this quarter came from that share falling 190bps. On the mechanism Dell's own two quarters just demonstrated, the second half cannot deliver both the AI mix in the revenue guide and the gross margin that produced this quarter's applause. Implied second-half non-GAAP EPS is $13.60 against $11.90 booked in the first half, with $7.10 of it in Q4 alone.

The strongest case against this read

Here is the argument I have to beat, and it is strong. The financing draw is the moat, not the flaw. Dell's own June dive said it: the financing arm is precisely what lets Dell "win Blackwell-class rack deals that smaller integrators can't underwrite." Criticising Dell for extending that credit is criticising the mechanism previously identified as the edge. The receivables are secured by the equipment, allowances sit at 1.54% of the book and are rising in line with it, ISG operating margin went to 15.0% from 8.8% on $4.78B of segment operating income, and the equity deficit narrowed. A captive finance arm that funds a 3.71x book-to-bill at improving segment margins is a competitive weapon.

And the timing objection is better still: on a half-year view, nothing happened. First-half free cash flow was $4,104M against $4,096M a year ago. Q1's −$263M and Q2's $6,667M partly describe one working-capital cycle seen at two moments, and Q3 FY26 already showed a $506M free-cash-flow quarter that reversed to $3,953M the next quarter. Dell's cash flows are lumpy by construction, and calling one quarter a step change is exactly the single-delta error this piece opens by admitting.

Two things survive it. First, that flat half-year free cash flow is the finding rather than a rebuttal to it: first-half revenue grew $37.66B, or 70.85%, and first-half free cash flow grew $8M. An incremental free-cash-flow margin of 0.02% on incremental revenue is not a timing artifact — it is what the growth costs. Second, the half-year add-back is not lumpy in the way the quarterly one might be: it went from $569M to $6,404M, 11.25x, on a six-month view that nets out exactly the timing the objection relies on.

Valuation and what settles it

DELL closed the reaction session at $492.18, up 15.81% from the prior close of $425.00. On 652M diluted shares that is roughly $320.9B of market capitalisation, about 19.30x the raised non-GAAP EPS guide and 20.20x the GAAP guide. Raymond James raised its target to $617 from $500 unverified.

Against the standing frame — who ultimately pays for the capex — this print supplies an answer that was not previously on the list. Not the hyperscaler, not the lab, not private credit, not the equity: for $6.67B of it this quarter, Dell. That is the vendor becomes the credit, and Dell is a cleaner case than the one the term was coined on, because it needs no inference. NVIDIA had to be diagnosed by simultaneity across four instruments. Dell discloses the amount, names it, and adds it back on a labelled line. The instruments still move together — $6.67B of financing receivables, $496M of equipment under operating leases, inventory at $21.29B and payables at $49.72B — but the finding does not depend on assembling them. It depends only on reading the reconciliation rather than the headline above it. What this makes DELL, at 19.30x, is no longer a pure picks-and-shovels claim on AI demand. It is that claim plus a growing, secured, and so far well-marked book of credit on the people buying the shovels.

The thesis settles on one line in the Q3 FY27 release, due late November 2026. I am wrong if the financing-receivables add-back falls back inside the historical band — roughly $1.2B or below — while revenue tracks the $49.0B guide and gross margin holds near 20%; that combination says Q2 was a large deal's collection timing and the funding model is unchanged. I am right if the add-back stays above roughly $2B, free cash flow again lands below the year-ago $506M, and the financing book keeps growing faster than revenue. The second checkpoint is gross margin against the guided mix: if AI clears 40% of revenue in the second half and gross margin still prints near 20.9%, the mix mechanism this newsletter has used twice is wrong and should be retired.

Bottom line

Dell printed the best quarter in its history and the market paid 15.81% for it inside one session. Revenue $46.97B, non-GAAP EPS $7.04, ISG operating income $4.78B at a 15.0% segment margin, $60.9B of AI orders, a $95B backlog, and a full-year guide lifted by $25B. None of that is in dispute. Neither is the correction owed on the other side of it: the margin worry this newsletter published in June was an over-read of one year-on-year delta, and the six-quarter series does not support it. That is the second time in three days the same error has been caught by the same method, which is either an unflattering pattern or a working process, and I would rather it be published as both.

What replaces it is narrower and harder to dismiss. The AI business did not grow — $16.13B to $16.40B, 8.6% of the quarter's revenue increase — so the gross margin that settled June's argument is the margin of a quarter in which AI got smaller as a share of the mix, and the company has just guided that share to 40.98% of the second half. The margin and the guide are arguing with each other, and only one of them can be right by late November.

Underneath both sits the number nobody put in a headline. Before the add-back that produces the record, the business generated $986M of free cash flow, down 47%, while $6.67B left as credit extended to Dell's own customers — and across the full half, $37.66B of incremental revenue produced $8M of incremental free cash flow. Dell has not stopped being the cheapest way to own the AI buildout. It has started being one of the ways that buildout is financed, and that is a different security than the one the June piece was arguing about. The argument was the quality of Dell's revenue. Q2 settled it in Dell's favour and moved it one statement down the page.

Subscribe · free weekly

This is one print. The pipeline runs every week.

Every Monday, the single sharpest call from the pipeline — a dated, falsifiable read on credit, demand, and capex, then graded in public on the scorecard. Free.

One email to confirm. Unsubscribe any time.

Sources