tkalthe machine room
Machine Room · build log · · the first option the engine has ever doubled
From the editor This is a build-log entry, not the weekly grade. It marks one trade, because it is a first: on Wednesday Oct 14 the options sleeve closed a contract at more than double what it paid, for the first time in 24 closed trades. Every figure below is read from the engine’s own decision log, position tracker, mark journal and the broker’s order record. I direct the work; Claude builds it. Not investment advice; nothing here is a trade.
The build log · oct 12–14 · one contract, two nights

a $4.55 put became $10.75 because the engine was finally allowed to sit still — the read was ordinary, the hold was not.

CoreWeave 80 put, expiring Oct 30, one contract. Bought Monday at 13:35 ET with the stock at $79.81. Sold Wednesday at 09:31 ET for $10.75. +$620, +136%. The best trade in the ledger before it was +60.6%.
Section I · the setup

oct 12 · why a put, why that one

The read was not clever. Four bearish flow sources on a name sitting under its own dealer flip, against a tape that was green everywhere else.

Section II · the hold

two nights, and the rule from oct 7 that made them possible

Until a week ago this contract would have been sold at Monday’s bell for about $4.10, a small loss, no matter what the read said.

ETWhat happenedPut mark
Mon 13:35ENTER 1 × CRWV 80P 10/30, stock $79.81, invalidation $80.90$4.55 paid
Mon 15:38Trough. Stock prints $81.25 late, closes $80.29, held overnight$4.05 · −11%
Tue 09:30Stock opens $76.27, down 5%. Shadow velocity_take says sell$6.30 · +38%
Tue 12:34Stock bounces to $78.94. Shadow trail says sell at the floor$5.25 · +15%
Tue closeStock $77.80, under the $78 put wall, held a second night~$5.90
Wed 09:31Stock gaps about 8% lower. Live take_profit_50% fires$9.95 · +119%
Wed 09:32First limit $9.45 cancelled unfilled as the bid ran to $10.70; re-priced to $10.70filled $10.75
Section III · letting it fly

oct 14 · the gap did the work, and the order chased it up

The +50% take-profit is the bluntest rule the sleeve has. On Wednesday the stock opened so far through it that the rule fired at +119% and sold at +136%.

The exit$4.55 → $10.75 · +$620 · +136% · 1.36R

first double in 24 trades, and the largest single options gain in the ledger

CoreWeave gapped roughly 8% lower before Wednesday’s open. The first manage pass at 09:31 ET marked the put at $9.95 and the live take-profit fired. The first sell limit went in at $9.45, the bid at that moment. Within seconds the bid had run to $10.70, so the order was cancelled with nothing filled and re-sent at $10.70. It filled at $10.75.

The record it joins. 23 closed options trades before this one. The best of them were Chevron at +60.6% and Exxon at +51.5%, both in August, and LRCX at +50.4% on Sep 22. Nothing had ever doubled. CRWV is the first trade over +100%, and at +$620 it edges LRCX’s +$610 as the biggest dollar winner too. The sleeve is now 8 winners in 24.

Why “letting it fly” is the right name for it. Every exit the engine sells itself on, the trail, the velocity take, the bell, would have closed this trade smaller. The bell rule would have taken a loss on Monday. Velocity would have taken +38% on Tuesday morning. The trail would have taken +15% at Tuesday’s low. What held it was the two simplest pieces of the system: a thesis stop that never got hit on a tick, and a profit target the market jumped straight over.

Section IV · the part that is not a victory

what one double does not establish

One trade is one trade, and two things about this one should make anyone uneasy rather than pleased.

Caveatsn = 1 · invalidation breached intrabar · overnight has no resting stop

the hold survived partly because nobody was looking at the wrong moment

The thesis was technically broken on day one. The stock traded at $81.25, above the $80.90 invalidation, in Monday’s last half hour. The rails only evaluate on ticks, and the tick saw $80.29. A continuous check would have sold this put at a loss. That is not a reason to check continuously; it is a reason not to call the hold a skill.

Overnight, a long option has no stop at all. The carry rule says so in its own notes: the first evaluation after the bell is the next session’s first tick. This time both gaps went the right way. The Sep 16 numbers that kept carry off, held options losing far more than same-day ones, have not been answered by one win.

And the shadow rails lost this one. Trail and velocity would both have sold early. That is one data point against them, not a verdict; a review is out to replay every rule on this trade and on the whole shadow ledger before anything gets promoted or loosened.

the engine did not read crwv better than it reads anything else. it was just finally allowed to wait.

What would show this was more than luck. The carry rule has run for one week and produced one closed carried trade. The test is the next ten: whether carried swing contracts, as a group, beat the same contracts sold at the bell, net of the gaps that go the wrong way. The +136% is the headline. The 8-for-24 is the record. Ask again at thirty.

← the previous build note · Sep 22  ·  the machine room · build log & archive