tkalAI Capital Flows
Earnings deep dive · Tier A Semi

TSMC Q3 2026 — Wafers Up 3.2%, Revenue Up 16.2%: The Biggest Dollar Quarter in the Series Was Priced, Not Shipped

TSMC added US$6.52B of revenue on the quarter, the largest sequential dollar increase in the twelve quarters since 4Q23, on only 3.2% more wafers, so revenue per 12-inch-equivalent wafer shipped rose 12.6% to about US$10,438 — and the same 2nm mix that lifted it cost 1.3 points of gross margin. Our call: 4Q26 revenue per wafer shipped stays above US$10,438, wrong if it falls below it. The 4Q26 guide needs another US$6.58B at the midpoint, and the ADR fell 1.73% anyway.
Published · Post-print analysis · TSMC · NYSE: TSM · 3Q26 reported · For analysts covering leading-edge foundry, AI accelerators, and semi-cap equipment

The setup

The Q2 dive left one question open: 2nm was already sold out at 3% of wafer revenue, so what would the ramp do to the quarter? Now we know. 2nm went to 8% of wafer revenue, revenue went through the top of the guide, and the margin paid for it.

Revenue was US$46.72B (NT$1,494.24B), up 41.2% on the year and 16.2% on the quarter, US$0.92B above the top of the US$44.6–45.8B guide. Gross margin was 66.4%, inside 65–67%; operating margin was 58.7%, above the 56.0–58.0% guide. Net income was NT$763.06B, NT$29.43 a share (US$4.60 per ADR), up 68.7%. The 4Q26 guide is US$52.3–54.3B at 65–67% gross margin, and 2026 growth moved from “slightly above 40%” in July to around 44%.

Put the headline in its series before reading anything into it. In the twelve quarters since 4Q23, no quarter has added more dollars: US$6.52B, against a prior high of US$4.54B in 2Q25 and US$4.30B last quarter. What it is not: the fastest quarter in percentage terms, which was 2Q25 at 17.8%, and not a margin record, which is 2Q26’s 67.7%. The record is in dollars, and the 4Q26 midpoint asks for a bigger one.

TSMC quarterly revenue in US dollars Net revenue · US$ in billions · 4Q23 to 3Q26, reference line = 4Q26 guide midpoint US$0.00B US$20.00B US$40.00B US$60.00B 4Q26 guide midpoint 4Q23 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Revenue US$46.72B Source: TSMC Form 6-K earnings releases, January 2024 to October 2026 · chart: tkal.news
3Q26 added US$6.52B on the quarter, the largest sequential dollar increase in these twelve quarters; the 4Q26 guide midpoint asks for US$6.58B more. Quarterly US-dollar revenue as reported in each quarter's Form 6-K earnings release. 4Q26 guide US$52.3–54.3B; midpoint US$53.3B.

The ADR’s last regular-session trade was $422.55 on October 15, down 1.73% from $430.00.

The numbers

TSMC 3Q26 · TIFRS, consolidated, not yet Board-approved · NT$B unless noted
Net revenue1,494.24  ·  +50.9% YoY  ·  +17.6% QoQ
Net revenue, US$B46.72  ·  +41.2% YoY  ·  +16.2% QoQ (guide 44.6–45.8)
Gross profit  ·  gross margin992.38  ·  66.4% (2Q26: 67.7%; 3Q25: 59.5%)
Income from operations  ·  operating margin876.45  ·  58.7% (2Q26: 60.3%)
Non-operating items34.59 (2Q26: 95.83)
Net income  ·  diluted EPS763.06  ·  NT$29.43 (US$4.60 per ADR)
Wafer shipments, k 12-inch equivalent4,476  ·  +3.2% QoQ  ·  +9.6% YoY
Operating cash flow  ·  capex  ·  free cash flow919.77  ·  443.21  ·  476.56
Cash and marketable securities4,016.98 (2Q26: 3,518.01)
Revenue per wafer shipped, US$ (derived)10,438 (2Q26: 9,271; 3Q25: 8,103)
Incremental gross margin QoQ (derived)59.0%
Capex as share of operating cash flow (derived)48.2% (2Q26: 63.3%)

Reported lines from TSMC’s 3Q26 Form 6-K (earnings release and management presentation, ). The three copper rows are derived from those disclosures, not company-stated; revenue per wafer divides total US-dollar revenue, which includes non-wafer revenue such as advanced packaging, by wafers shipped.

TSMC 3Q26 Income Statement 3Q26 · quarter ended September 30, 2026 · consolidated, TIFRS · NT$ in billions Revenue NT$1,494.2B +50.9% Y/Y NT$1,494.2B +50.9% Y/Y Net revenue US$46.72B · 2nm 8%, 3nm 33% of wafer revenue Gross profit NT$992.4B 66.4% margin +6.9 pts Y/Y Cost of revenue (NT$501.9B) 33.6% of revenue Operating profit NT$876.4B 58.7% margin +75.0% Y/Y Operating expenses (NT$115.9B) Net profit NT$763.1B 51.1% margin +68.7% Y/Y Tax and minority, net of non-operating income (NT$113.4B) NT$147.98B tax and minority less NT$34.59B non-operating income Operating expenses, net (NT$115.9B) NT$116.43B less NT$0.50B other operating income Source: TSMC 3Q26 Form 6-K (Ex. 99.1 and management presentation) · chart: tkal.news
Where TSMC's 3Q26 revenue went: 66.4% survives cost of revenue, 58.7% survives operating expense, 51.1% lands as net income attributable to the parent, down from 55.6% in 2Q26 because non-operating income fell from NT$95.83B to NT$34.59B. Cost of revenue = NT$1,494,243M net sales − NT$992,379M gross profit. Operating expenses, net = NT$992,379M − NT$876,445M income from operations. Tax and minority, net = NT$911,039M income before tax − NT$763,064M net income attributable to the parent − NT$34,594M non-operating items. 3Q26 figures not yet approved by the Board.

Two lines need reading before the margins do. Wafer shipments were 4,476k 12-inch equivalents, up 3.2% on the quarter, while US-dollar revenue rose 16.2%; revenue per wafer shipped went from US$9,271 to about US$10,438. And net income rose 8.0% against 14.3% for operating income because non-operating items fell from NT$95.83B to NT$34.59B, down NT$61.24B. Net margin’s drop from 55.6% to 51.1% is that line, not the factory.

Paid subscribers

The rest of this dive is for paid subscribers.

The headline numbers are above. The 6 sections below carry the mechanism, the peer read, the valuation work, and the dated tests that decide it.

  • What’s actually driving it
  • How peers read this
  • Valuation reality check
  • What we’d watch from here
  • The trade
  • Bottom line
Unlock the full dive →

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

What’s actually driving it

The growth and the dilution are the same wafers. Huang: “Gross margin decreased by 1.3 percentage points sequentially to 66.4%, primarily due to margin dilution from 2 nm ramp.” Decode that against the bridge. Revenue rose NT$223.86B and gross profit NT$132.07B, an incremental gross margin of 59.0% against the 67.7% average a quarter ago. The marginal dollar was a 2nm dollar carrying start-up cost. That is what the library means by for the picks-and-shovels vendor, the funding question is a margin question: TSMC funds its own ramp, and the party paying first is its own gross margin.

Volume did not do the work; mix did. Shipments rose 3.2%. Revenue per wafer shipped rose 12.6% on the quarter and 28.8% on the year, from US$8,103 to US$9,271 to about US$10,438. One caveat: the numerator includes non-wafer revenue such as advanced packaging, so this is mix and price together, not a price list. The node table says which way the mix moved: 2nm 3% to 8%, 3nm 30% to 33%, 5nm 33% to 28%, 7nm 11% to 10%, with 7nm and below at 79% from 77%. A single quarter of this would be a phase; three quarters is the minimum series before it counts as a finding, and all three point the same way.

The guide extends the curve. Wei: “We did not see any sign of slowdown.” Decode it with management’s own arithmetic. The 4Q26 midpoint of US$53.3B is 14.1% above 3Q26 and 58.0% above 4Q25’s US$33.73B. “Around 44%” on 2025’s US$122.43B is about US$176.30B; nine months are US$122.82B, which leaves about US$53.48B for 4Q26 — upper half of the US$52.3–54.3B range. The annual number leans above the quarterly midpoint. HPC, 68% of revenue, grew 22% on the quarter, and Wei expects N2 capacity to more than double in 2027.

The capex bill is being paid out of the quarter. Huang reiterated “our full year 2026 capital budget to be between $60 billion and $64 billion” and said 2026–2028 spending would be “even more significantly higher than the past three years.” Decode: Q3 capex fell 10.6% to NT$443.21B (US$13.8B) while operating cash flow rose to NT$919.77B, so capex took 48.2% of operating cash flow against 63.3% in 2Q26 and 67.3% a year ago. Free cash flow was NT$476.56B, 3.42x 3Q25, and cash and marketable securities rose NT$498.97B to NT$4,016.98B. On the question the library asks of every AI-infra print — who ultimately pays for the capex — this quarter’s answer is the customer, through revenue per wafer.

The second dilution has a date. Huang: “we expect the dilution from our overseas fabs to widen to 3%-4% in the next few years,” then “3 percentage point to 4 percentage point in the second part of the five-year period.” Decode: the overseas hit lands after the 2nm hit, not alongside it. Arizona’s second fab begins volume production in third quarter 2027, “slightly ahead of our previous schedule.” 2nm dilution is now; overseas dilution builds from late 2027.

Here is the bear case at full strength. Gross margin peaked at 67.7% in 2Q26. The incremental margin of 59.0% says each new dollar earns less than the average, the CFO guided more 2nm dilution into 4Q26, overseas dilution widens to 3–4 points, and capex rises through 2028. If the jump in revenue per wafer is packaging mix or one-off pricing rather than a durable node shift, TSMC gets margin compression and higher capital intensity at once, and a 27.2x multiple does not survive that. We land the other way, for one reason: the dilution is coming from the wafers that are lifting revenue per wafer, so as long as that line keeps rising the margin is being spent on mix, not lost to it. If it rolls over while the dilution continues, the bear is right.

How peers read this

The 22% sequential growth in HPC is the wafer bill of the accelerator designers — NVIDIA, Broadcom and AMD. N2 capacity more than doubling in 2027 is their supply ceiling for next year, and rising revenue per wafer is their cost line.

For ASML, which reported Taiwan at 32% of system sales a day earlier, a 2026–2028 spending plan “even more significantly higher” is the demand behind its own prepayments; the two announced a large-format photomask initiative for High-NA EUV on September 8.

Valuation reality check

At $422.55, trailing-four-quarter EPS of US$15.54 per ADR gives about 27.2x; annualizing 3Q26’s US$4.60 gives US$18.40 and about 23.0x. Market value is about US$2.19T. A 1.73% fall on a beat-and-raise is the setup the library calls a record can sell off on expectations, not flaws: the debate has moved from demand to margin, and the margin is lower than in Q2. It also tests beat-and-raise meets the law of large numbers — the 4Q26 midpoint asks for US$6.58B more, above this quarter’s record add.

What we’d watch from here

The trade

Long-biased and evidence-led on a coverage name. At 27.2x trailing the stock prices the 4Q26 guide; the next leg needs revenue per wafer to keep rising through the dilution. A holder who wants to stay exposed while being paid for volatility could overwrite part of a position into the January print. We have not priced strikes here.

The risk sits in management’s own words: two dilutions with dates on them, and capex rising through 2028.

Bottom line

Q2 sold the node out. Q3 ramped it: 2nm at 8% of wafer revenue, the largest sequential dollar add in twelve quarters, on 3.2% more wafers. The margin paid for the mix, and the stock paid for the margin. Our call: 4Q26 revenue per wafer shipped stays above US$10,438. Wrong if it falls below it.

Sources