tkalAI Capital Flows
Earnings deep dive · Tier M Memory

Nanya (2408) Q2 2026 — Flat Bits, 96 Cents on the Incremental Dollar, and the NT$346.6B Bet Against Its Own Windfall

Revenue rose 68.2% quarter on quarter on bit shipments that did not move at all. Gross profit took 96.5 cents of every incremental NT dollar, because cost of goods sold rose 7.3% against revenue’s 68.2%. That is not operating leverage and it is not mix — it is a rent collected on mature-node capacity the three largest DRAM makers chose to walk away from. Four weeks after the print, the board committed up to NT$346.6 billion to Fab 5A, EUV included. The earnings are real. The question is whether a 1.6%-share supplier can convert a rent it does not control into a node position it does.
Published · Post-print analysis · 2408.TW · Q2 reported · For analysts covering memory, storage, and AI infrastructure

The setup

Start with what Nanya actually is, because the entire print depends on it. Nanya Technology (2408.TW) is Taiwan’s largest DRAM maker and, on TrendForce’s 1Q26 count, the fourth-largest DRAM supplier in the world — with 1.6% market share. Both of those things are true at once because the top three take nearly everything else.

Nanya’s book is mature-node. Roughly 70% of shipments are DDR4 and low-power DDR4; DDR5 contributes about 10% of revenue; and the company builds no HBM at all. President Pei-Ing Lee has explicitly ruled out competing in HBM2, HBM3, HBM3E or HBM4. A customised HBM part for edge AI, developed with Etron, Piecemakers and Formosa Advanced Technologies, is targeted for the end of this year — a product line, not a strategy pivot.

Now set that against what happened to the market. TrendForce’s read on the quarter is that Taiwan’s suppliers — Nanya, Winbond and PSMC — “continue to focus on mature-node DRAM products, filling market gaps left as the top three memory makers shift toward more advanced processes.” That is the mechanism, stated plainly by a third party. Samsung, SK hynix and Micron moved wafer starts toward HBM and leading-edge DDR5. The capacity they moved off is the capacity Nanya sells.

Nanya did not win that position by taking share. It held the nodes it already had while the leaders walked off them.

Nanya Technology 2Q26 Income Statement 2Q26 · quarter ended · consolidated, unaudited · NT$ in billions Revenue NT$82.55B +684% Y/Y NT$82.55B +684% Y/Y Net sales commodity and specialty DRAM Gross profit NT$65.62B 79.5% margin from a gross loss a year ago Cost of revenue (NT$16.93B) 20.5% of sales Operating profit NT$60.83B 73.7% margin Operating expenses (NT$4.79B) Net profit NT$50.19B 60.8% margin Tax, net of non-operating income (NT$10.63B) NT$12.14B tax less NT$1.50B non-operating income R&D (NT$3.23B) 3.9% of sales SG&A (NT$1.56B) 1.9% of sales Source: Nanya 2Q26 investor conference · chart: tkal.news
Where Nanya's 2Q26 sales dollar went: 79.5% survives cost of goods, 73.7% survives operating expense, 60.8% lands as net income — a quarter after the same company reported a gross loss. Tax, net = NT$12,138M income tax expense − NT$1,503M non-operating income: NT$60,826M − NT$10,635M = NT$50,191M against reported net income of NT$50,192M (rounding in the source table). Y/Y per the company's convention, change over the absolute value of the prior-year figure. Quarter ended .

The numbers

Nanya Q2 2026 · unaudited · NT$M unless noted
Net sales82,549  ·  +68.2% QoQ  ·  +684.2% YoY
Cost of goods sold16,930  ·  +7.3% QoQ
Gross profit  ·  gross margin65,619  ·  79.5% (Q1: 67.9%)
Operating income  ·  operating margin60,826  ·  73.7% (Q1: 61.3%)
EBITDA  ·  EBITDA margin63,786  ·  77.3%
Net income  ·  net margin50,192  ·  60.8%
EPS  ·  book value per shareNT$14.66  ·  NT$93.49
ASP QoQ  ·  bit shipment QoQ  ·  FX>+60%  ·  flat  ·  flat
Operating cash flow  ·  capex55,013  ·  4,046
Net cash (cash less LT debt)198,400
Incremental gross margin (derived)96.5%
Implied D&A, EBITDA less op income (derived)2,960  ·  3.6% of sales
Capex as share of operating cash flow (derived)7.4%

Reported lines from Nanya’s Q2’26 investor conference deck (). The three copper rows are derived from those disclosures, not company-stated.

The company puts the whole story on one slide and declines to draw the conclusion. Revenue +68.2%. ASP “increased >60%.” Bit shipment: “Flat.” Exchange rate: “Flat.” There is no third variable left. Nanya sold the same number of bits and charged more for them.

Now run the cost line, which is where it turns structural. Cost of goods sold went from NT$15,771M to NT$16,930M — up 7.3% — while revenue went up 68.2%. Gross profit rose NT$32.3B on a revenue increase of NT$33.5B. That is an incremental gross margin of 96.5%. Ninety-six and a half cents of every additional NT dollar that came through the door stayed there.

That number is only available to a business whose costs are already sunk, and Nanya’s are. Take EBITDA of NT$63,786M against operating income of NT$60,826M: implied depreciation and amortisation for the quarter is NT$2,960M — 3.6% of sales, and about 17.5% of COGS. A DRAM maker carrying 3.6% depreciation is a DRAM maker whose fabs are paid for. Capex was NT$13.2B in 2023, NT$16.1B in 2024 and NT$13.4B in 2025 — three years of maintenance spending through a downturn. The asset base rolled off the books, and then the price went up.

Hold onto that 3.6%. It is the number Fab 5A is about to change.

Paid subscribers

The rest of this dive is for paid subscribers.

The headline numbers are above. The 6 sections below carry the mechanism, the peer read, the valuation work, and the dated tests that decide it.

  • What’s actually driving it
  • How peers read this
  • Valuation reality check
  • What we’d watch from here
  • The trade
  • Bottom line
Subscribe to unlock →

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

Sources